• Asta 85

LARGE ETRUSCAN BRONZE KOUROS Late 6th century BC height cm 17,5 A solid-cast of archaic taste, with defined pectorals, his hair rendered ... Leggi tutto

Stato lotto:

LARGE ETRUSCAN BRONZE KOUROS
Late 6th century BC
height cm 17,5

A solid-cast of archaic taste, with defined pectorals, his hair rendered by incised parallel lines, the face with large almond-shaped eyes, the mouth drawn into a smile, with tenon below for insertion. On the right leg, near the ankle, eroded incised marks, probably an epigraph. Untouched dark green patina. Provenance: From the Schneider collection, Vienna, early 20th century.