• Auction 260

Лот 42 - Auction 260

Лот 42

A POLYCHROME ENAMELLED PORCELAIN GROUP WITH YUE FEI AND HIS MOTHERChina, 20th century
Оценка:
800,00/1.000,00 €
400,00 EUR
Текущее предложение:
0,00 EUR

A POLYCHROME ENAMELLED PORCELAIN GROUP WITH YUE FEI AND HIS MOTHER
China, 20th century

The group depicts Yue Fei kneeling while his elderly mother tattoos the phrase 精忠报国 (jing zhong bao guo, "serve the country with the utmost loyalty") on his shoulder, impressed mark to the base.

30,5 x 23 x 12cm

Provenance: Italian private collection.

General Yue Fei lived during the Song Dynasty, becoming a famous example of patriotism and loyalty in later centuries.

За дополнительной информацией обращайтесь info@bertolamifineart.com